Please see the financial institution’s corresponding section on the “Who We Regulate” section of this website for information on current licensees.
[…] While this guidance was issued during the COVID-19 emergency, it continues to be held in place.
Prior to COVID-19 emergency, the FID deemed 75 miles as an allowable commutable distance to a licensed branch. While the current guidance is subject to modification or revocation at any time, the FID does not currently have any plans to rescind the 2020 guidance. That said, the FID recommends licensees have a mitigation/contingency strategy plan in case the guidance is rescinded or significantly modified at some future point.
Pursuant to Section 58-1-76 NMSA 1978, “[i]t is unlawful for any unauthorized person … to represent that he is or is acting for a bank or to use an artificial or corporate name that purports to be or suggests that it is the name of a bank.” If, upon a review of the facts, the FID determines that the use and registration of the company name is deemed proper, the Director will issue a letter of no objection.